skip to content

Newsletter Sign up

Corinium Facilities

Centurion Football

Our Sponsors

  • Spire House
  • Networld Sports
  • Bluestone Insurance Services
  • Sollertis
  • Costwold Water Park Hotel
  • Murfitts/PRO-gran
  • McDonalds Cirencester
  • Direct Business Solutions
  • Tiger Turf
  • Mainstream digital

Dev Squad get a bye in round one of the Challenge Trophy

The draws for the first 2 rounds of matches for the GFA Challenge Trophy have been made. The start of this season's competition has been delayed to avoid clashes with FA Competitions played in September and October which reduce the availability of match officials to cover these senior matches.

Round 1 is scheduled for Saturday, 16 November 2019 (2pm kick-off). Home teams with floodlights (*) are required to play midweek either side of this date.

1. AEK Boco v Cribbs Reserves
2. Bromley Heath United v Broadwell Amateurs
3. *Almondsbury v Frampton United
4. *Bitton v Stonehouse Town
5. *Cadbury Heath v Bristol Telephones
6. *Rockleaze Rangers v Wick
7. *Roman Glass St George v Bourton Rovers [Oaklands Park has been reserved on Wednesday, 20 November (7.30pm) for this game to be played]
8. Sharpness v Hallen

9. *Shortwood United v Moreton Rangers

All other teams that qualify for this competition have received a bye to Round 2 which is scheduled for Saturday, 14 December (2pm). Home teams with floodlights are also required to play midweek either side of this date.

10. Ruardean Hill Rangers First -v- Shirehampton (Saturday) First
11. Cirencester Town FC Development -v- Winner of Tie 7
12. Newent Town First -v- Henbury First
13. Winner of Tie 1 -v- Winner of Tie 2
14. Thornbury Town First -v- Patchway Town First
15. Longwell Green Sports First -v- Winner of Tie 3
16. Cheltenham Saracens First -v- Little Stoke First
17. Gala Wilton First -v- Winner of Tie 4
18. Chipping Sodbury Town First -v- Tytherington Rocks First
19. Lebeq United First -v- Hanham Athletic First
20. Winner of Tie 9 -v- Lydney Town First
21. Winner of Tie 6 -v- Fairford Town First
22. Oldland Abbotonians First -v- Quedgeley Wanderers First
23. Hardwicke A F C First -v- Tuffley Rovers First XI
24. Longlevens FC First -v- Winner of Tie 5
25. Winner of Tie 8 -v- Brimscombe & Thrupp First team

This entry was posted on 22 August 2019 at 09:25 and is filed under Miscellaneous | Development Team. You can leave a response here.

Bookmark with:

  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon

Leave a Reply

(Required)

(Required, not published)

Cirencester Town FC © 2011 - 2019