skip to content

Newsletter Sign up

Corinium Facilities

Centurion Football

Our Sponsors

  • Bluestone Insurance Services
  • Total Teamwear
  • Costwold Water Park Hotel
  • Subway Cirencester
  • Sollertis
  • McDonalds Cirencester
  • Murfitts/PRO-gran
  • Networld Sports
  • Spire House
  • Statehouse Financial Advisors

Town drawn at home against Windsor or Highworth Town in FA Cup preliminary round

The first two draws of the 2018-19 Emirates FA Cup campaign have been made, with the new season set to kick-off next month.

A total of 736 clubs have entered this season's Cup, with 368 of those starting their campaign on Saturday 11 August when 184 extra preliminary round ties will be played across the country. Each winning club will collect £2,250 from The FA prize fund while the losers will receive £750.

Eighteen clubs will make their FA Cup debuts this term, with all of them entering the competition in its preliminary stage.

This season's Emirates FA Cup Final will take place at Wembley Stadium on Saturday 18 May 2019.

THE EMIRATES FA CUP
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY 25 AUGUST 2018
WINNERS RECEIVE £2,890
LOSERS RECEIVE £960
1 Ashington or Knaresborough Town v Glasshoughton Welfare or Blyth
2 Bridlington Town v Northallerton Town or Garforth Town
or Harrogate Railway Athletic
3 Hebburn Town or Dunston UTS v Pontefract Collieries
4 Newcastle Benfield v Washington or West Auckland Town
or Stockton Town
5 Thackley or Whitley Bay v Barnoldswick Town or Billingham Synthonia
6 Goole or Morpeth Town v Marske United
7 Consett or North Shields v Seaham Red Star or Heaton Stannington
8 Tadcaster Albion v Team Northumbria or Shildon
9 Clitheroe v Sunderland RCA or Sunderland Ryhope CW
10 Kendal Town v Selby Town or Whickham
11 Bishop Auckland or Pickering Town v Colne
12 Penrith or Albion Sports v Guisborough Town or Newton Aycliffe
13 AFC Liverpool or Ashton Athletic v Skelmersdale United
14 Ossett United v Mossley
15 Burscough or 1874 Northwich v Widnes or Northwich Victoria
16 Atherton Collieries v Colwyn Bay
17 Kidsgrove Athletic v Ramsbottom United
18 Stocksbridge Park Steels v Bamber Bridge
19 Prescot Cables v Winsford United or Irlam
20 Brighouse Town v Parkgate or Sandbach United
21 Prestwich Heys or Abbey Hey v Radcliffe
22 Droylsden v West Didsbury & Chorlton or Squires Gate
23 Hyde United v Sheffield
24 Maine Road v Congleton Town or Eccleshill United
or Handsworth Parramore
25 Frickley Athletic v Liversedge or Padiham
26 Hallam or Runcorn Linnets v Maltby Main or Athersley Recreation
27 Penistone Church or Bootle v Hemsworth Miners Welfare or Runcorn Town
28 Litherland Remyca v Leek Town
or Charnock Richard
29 AFC Darwen or Barnton v Trafford
30 City of Liverpool or Silsden v Glossop North End
31 Stourport Swifts or Shawbury United v Sporting Khalsa or Tividale
32 Sutton Coldfield Town v Gresley
33 Alvechurch v Bromsgrove Sporting
34 Boldmere St Michaels v Racing Club Warwick or Coleshill Town
or Malvern Town
35 Bedworth United v Atherstone Town or Hanley Town
36 Romulus or Westfields v Newcastle Town
37 Walsall Wood or Worcester City v Coventry Sphinx or Whitchurch Alport
38 Highgate United or AFC Wulfrunians v Ellesmere Rangers or Leicester Road
39 Wednesfield or Rocester v Chasetown
40 Coventry United or Rugby Town v Evesham United
41 Haughmond or Wolverhampton SC v Market Drayton Town
42 Heather St Johns v Oadby Town or Shirebrook Town
or Kimberley Miners Welfare
43 Loughborough Dynamo v Bottesford Town or Radford
44 Staveley MW or Boston Town v Lutterworth Town or Heanor Town
45 Belper Town v Lincoln United
46 Worksop Town v Carlton Town
or Shepshed Dynamo
47 Teversal v Cleethorpes Town
or Loughborough University
48 Kirby Muxloe or AFC Mansfield v Rainworth MW or Dunkirk
49 Hinckley or Anstey Nomads v Clipstone or Barton Town
50 Leicester Nirvana v Long Eaton United or St Andrews
or Grimsby Borough
51 Quorn or Belper United v Sleaford Town or South Normanton Athletic
52 Stamford v Peterborough Sports
53 Northampton Sileby Rangers v Cogenhoe United or Wisbech Town
or Ely City
54 Deeping Rangers v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
or Holbeach United
55 Wellingborough Whitworth v Cambridge City
or Harborough Town
56 Corby Town v Dunstable Town
57 Biggleswade v Soham Town Rangers
or Northampton On Chenecks
58 Thetford Town or Fakenham Town v Godmanchester Rovers or Newport Pagnell Town
59 Arlesey Town or Desborough Town v Kempston Rovers
60 Bedford Town v Dereham Town
61 Histon v Raunds Town or Eynesbury Rovers
or Peterborough Northern Star
62 Daventry Town or Potton United v Swaffham Town or Yaxley
63 Barton Rovers v Rothwell Corinthians or Pinchbeck United
64 Spalding United v Biggleswade United or Wellingborough Town
65 Waltham Abbey v Bury Town
66 Felixstowe & Walton United v Walthamstow or Walsham Le Willows
67 AFC Sudbury v Mildenhall Town
68 Heybridge Swifts v Burnham Ramblers or West Essex
69 Aveley v Potters Bar Town
70 Hertford Town v Tilbury
71 Stansted or Sawbridgeworth Town v Norwich United or Takeley
72 Redbridge or Long Melford v St Margaretsbury or Enfield 1893
73 Bowers & Pitsea v Barking
74 Coggeshall Town v Witham Town
75 Haverhill Rovers v Maldon & Tiptree
or Haverhill Borough
76 Wivenhoe Town v Welwyn Garden City
or Brantham Athletic
77 Haringey Borough v Tower Hamlets or Stanway Rovers
78 Cheshunt v Canvey Island
79 Southend Manor or FC Romania v Grays Athletic
80 Woodbridge Town or Clapton v Great Yarmouth Town or Hadleigh United
81 Stowmarket Town v Framlingham Town or Whitton United
or Basildon United
82 Great Wakering Rovers v Barkingside or Wadham Lodge
83 Kirkley & Pakefield or FC Clacton v Ware
84 Cockfosters or Newmarket Town v Hullbridge Sports or Gorleston
85 Wroxham or Saffron Walden Town v Wodson Park or Hoddesdon Town
86 Brentwood Town v Sporting Bengal United or Ilford
87 Romford v Ipswich Wanderers or Baldock Town
88 Winslow United or Easington Sports v Reading City or Chipping Sodbury Town
89 Northwood v Holmer Green or Longlevens
90 Ardley United or Shortwood United v Abingdon United or Burnham
91 AFC Dunstable v Swindon Supermarine
92 Crawley Green or Woodley United v Aylesbury United
93 Kidlington v Marlow
94 Thame United v Tring Athletic or Berkhamsted
95 Bishops Cleeve or Stotfold v Flackwell Heath or North Greenford United
96 Didcot Town v Aylesbury
97 Brackley Town Saints v Hadley or Fairford Town
or London Colney
98 Slimbridge v Oxhey Jets or Wantage Town
99 Chalfont St Peter v London Lions or Wembley
100 Beaconsfield Town v Uxbridge
101 Tuffley Rovers or Colney Heath v Cinderford Town
102 Harpenden Town or Edgware Town v Southall or Leverstock Green
103 Holyport or Brimscombe & Thrupp v Hayes & Yeading United
104 North Leigh v Hanwell Town
105 Cirencester Town v Windsor or Highworth Town
106 Leighton Town v AFC Hayes or Lydney Town
or Royal Wootton Bassett Town
107 Tooting & Mitcham United v Redhill or Horley Town
108 East Grinstead Town v South Park
109 Walton Casuals v Broadbridge Heath or Shoreham
110 Beckenham Town v Langney Wanderers or Epsom & Ewell
or Colliers Wood United
111 Crawley Down Gatwick v Phoenix Sports
or Three Bridges
112 Arundel or Chertsey Town v Herne Bay
113 Sittingbourne v Bearsted or Chichester City
114 Abbey Rangers or Newhaven v K Sports or Pagham
115 Cobham or Sheppey United v Egham Town
116 Cray Valley (PM) v Ashford Town (Middx)
or Eastbourne Town
117 Molesey v Lewes
118 AFC Croydon Athletic v Crowborough Athletic or Hanworth Villa
or Rochester United
119 Raynes Park Vale or Lingfield v Spelthorne Sports or Peacehaven & Telescombe
120 Carshalton Athletic v Horsham
121 Ashford United v Fisher or Horsham YMCA
122 AFC Uckfield Town or Glebe v Broadfields United or Banstead Athletic
123 Greenwich Borough v Haywards Heath Town or Lancing
124 Chipstead v Corinthian or Canterbury City
125 Loxwood or Hollands & Blair v Hassocks or Erith Town
126 Hythe Town v Worthing United or Littlehampton Town
127 Whytleafe v Erith & Belvedere or Saltdean United
128 Corinthian Casuals v Croydon or Tunbridge Wells
129 Ramsgate v Chatham Town or Walton & Hersham
130 Sutton Common Rovers v Deal Town or Whitstable Town
or CB Hounslow United
131 Cray Wanderers v Rusthall or Wick
132 Faversham Town v Eastbourne United or Hackney Wick
133 East Preston or Balham v Thamesmead Town
134 Hastings United v VCD Athletic
135 Sevenoaks Town or Lordswood v Little Common or Bedfont Sports
136 Thatcham Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins or Cowes Sports
137 Salisbury v Hamble Club or Alresford Town
138 Farnham Town or Binfield v Brockenhurst or Christchurch
139 Moneyfields v Andover New Street or Romsey Town
140 Hamworthy United or Team Solent v AFC Totton
141 Sandhurst Town or Lymington Town v Fareham Town or Frimley Green
142 Fleet Town v Guildford City or Petersfield Town
143 United Services Portsmouth v Knaphill or Sholing
or Andover Town
144 AFC Stoneham or AFC Portchester v Westfield
145 Tadley Calleva v Hartley Wintney
or Baffins Milton Rovers
146 Wimborne Town v Newport (IW) or Amesbury Town
147 Melksham Town or Badshot Lea v Blackfield & Langley
148 Ascot United or Camberley Town v Horndean or Godalming Town
149 Winchester City v Bashley or Bournemouth
150 Bodmin Town or Keynsham Town v Brislington or Cadbury Heath
151 Bideford v Bristol Manor Farm
152 Bradford Town v Paulton Rovers
or Roman Glass St George
153 Hallen or Longwell Green Sports v Bridport or Wellington AFC
154 Barnstaple Town v Wells City or Shaftesbury
155 Hengrove Athletic v Larkhall Athletic
or Plymouth Parkway
156 Clevedon Town or Portland United v Bitton or Tavistock
157 Westbury United or Cribbs v Saltash United or Odd Down
158 Cheddar or Bridgwater Town v Yate Town
159 Shepton Mallet or Willand Rovers v Street
160 Buckland Athletic or Pewsey Vale v Mangotsfield United
 
MATCH DATES
All ties must be played on Saturday 25 August 2018, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 6 September, kick-off 7.45pm.
Any replay involving a Club that is involved in a fixture scheduled on Bank Holiday Monday should be played in week commencing Monday 3 September, unless it is mutually agreed between both Clubs to play on an earlier date.
 
DATES OF ROUNDS
First Round Qualifying Saturday 8 September 2018
Second Round Qualifying Saturday 22 September 2018
Third Round Qualifying Saturday 6 October 2018
Fourth Round Qualifying Saturday 20 October 2018
First Round Proper Saturday 10 November 2018
Second Round Proper Saturday 1 December 2018
Third Round Proper Saturday 5 January 2019
Fourth Round Proper Saturday 26 January 2019
Fifth Round Proper Saturday 16 February 2019
Quarter Final Saturday 16 March 2019
Semi Final Saturday 6 April 2019 & Sunday 7 April 2019
Final Saturday 18 May 2019
 
PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS
Extra Preliminary Round winners (184) £2,250
Extra Preliminary Round losers (184) £750
Preliminary Round winners (160) £2,890
Preliminary Round losers (160) £960
First Round Qualifying winners (116) £6,000
Second Round Qualifying winners (80) £9,000
Third Round Qualifying winners (40) £15,000
Fourth Round Qualifying winners (32) £25,000
First Round Proper winners (40) £36,000
Second Round Proper winners (20) £54,000
Third Round Proper winners (32) £135,000
Fourth Round Proper winners (16) £180,000
Fifth Round Proper winners (8) £360,000
Quarter Final winners (4) £720,000
Semi Final losers (2) £900,000
Semi Final winners (2) £1,800,000
Final runners-up (1) £1,800,000
Final winners (1) £3,600,000

This entry was posted on 09 July 2018 at 09:18 and is filed under First Team | Miscellaneous. You can leave a response here.

Bookmark with:

  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon

Leave a Reply

(Required)

(Required, not published)

Cirencester Town FC © 2011 - 2018